Battlestar Galactica: Season One
Country of Origin: United States
Production year: 2004
Directors: Michael Rymer, Marita Grabiak, Allan Kroeker, Rod Hardy, Sergio Mimica-Gezzan, Robert Young, Brad Turner, Edward James Olmos, Jeff Woolnough, Jonas Pate
Rating: Rating
UPC [Locale]: 5-050582-334500
Running time: 9:06 (546 Min.)
Casetype: Digipak
Format: PAL, Anamorphic Widescreen 1.77:1
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: March 28, 2005
Collection type: Owned (#420)
Status: Available
Purchase date: April 08, 2005
Purchase price: Hidden
SRP: 49,99 GBP
Purchase place:  • CD WOW!
Review (movie): 0 / 10
Review (video): 0 / 10
Overview
Edgier and racier than its predecessor, Battlestar Galactica 2004 is a complete re-imagining of the 1970s series - upping the ante on the action, adventure and drama that made the original so popular. The groundbreaking story of man versus machine remains, but this time, the Cylon robot is no longer a recognisable enemy... It can move among man.

With the 12 colonies of man virtually destroyed in the climax of a one hundred-year with the Cylon empire, President Roslin (Mary McDonnell) and Commander Adama (Edward James Olmos) gather up the few humans left on the twelve worlds and embark on a journey to find the mythical planet Earth, the supposed thirteenth colony of mankind.

Battlestar Galactica 2004 gives new life to the stories and ideas that were at the heart of the original series, with a compelling plot, breathtaking special effects and riveting, action packed adventure, speaking to long-time fans and a new generation of admirers!

Episodes:
01. 33
02. Water
03. Bastille Day
04. Act Of Contrition
05. You Can't Go Home Again
06. Litmus
07. Six Degrees Of Separation
08. Flesh And bone
09. Tigh Me Up Tigh Me Down
10. The Hand Of God
11. Colonial Day
12. Kobol's Last Gleaming Pt. 1
13. Kobol's Last Gleaming Pt. 2
DVD Covers


Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • US IMDb
Genres
Science-Fiction
Television
Studios
NBC-Universal Television Studio
USA Cable Entertainment
R&D TV
Audio format
EnglishDD
Subtitles
English
Tags
Region
Region: 2
Region: 4
Region: 5
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-4
2Episodes 5-7
3Episodes 8-10
4Episodes 11-13
Extras
 • Trailers
 • Deleted Scenes
Crew
 1. 33
Direction
Michael Rymer....Director
Writing
Ronald D. Moore....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Dany Cooper....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
 2. Water
Direction
Marita Grabiak....Director
Writing
Ronald D. Moore....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jacques Gravett....Film Editor
Music
Richard Gibbs....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
 3. Bastille Day
Direction
Allan Kroeker....Director
Writing
Toni Graphia....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Music
Richard Gibbs....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
 4. Act of Contrition
Direction
Rod Hardy....Director
Writing
Bradley Thompson....Writer
David Weddle....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Dany Cooper....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
 5. You Can't Go Home Again
Direction
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan....Director
Writing
Carla Robinson....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Dany Cooper....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
 6. Litmus
Direction
Rod Hardy....Director
Writing
Jeff Vlaming....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
 7. Six Degrees of Separation
Direction
Robert Young....Director
Writing
Michael Angeli....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Dany Cooper....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
 8. Flesh And Bone
Direction
Brad Turner....Director
Writing
Toni Graphia....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jacques Gravett....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
 9. Tigh Me Up Tigh Me Down
Direction
Edward James Olmos....Director
Writing
Jeff Vlaming....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
 10. The Hand Of God
Direction
Jeff Woolnough....Director
Writing
David Weddle....Writer
Bradley Thompson....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Dany Cooper....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
 11. Colonial Day
Direction
Jonas Pate....Director
Writing
Carla Robinson....Writer
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jacques Gravett....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
 12. Kobol's Last Gleaming (Pt. 1)
Direction
Michael Rymer....Director
Writing
Ronald D. Moore....Screenwriter
David Eick....Original Material By
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Dany Cooper....Film Editor
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
 13. Kobol's Last Gleaming (Pt. 2)
Direction
Michael Rymer....Director
Writing
Ronald D. Moore....Screenwriter
David Eick....Original Material By
Glen A. Larson....Original Material By
Production
Harvey Frand....Producer
Ronald D. Moore....Executive Producer
David Eick....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Stephen McNutt....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Dany Cooper....Film Editor
Andrew Seklir....Film Editor
Music
Bear McCreary....Composer
Sound
Rick Bal....Production Sound Mixer
Jack Levy....Supervising Sound Editor
Daniel Colman....Sound Designer
Kevin Burns....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art
Richard Hudolin....Production Designer
Doug McLean....Art Director
Cast
 1. 33
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Sam Witwer....Crashdown
Alonso Oyarzun....Socinus
Nicki Clyne....Cally
 2. Water
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Sam Witwer....Crashdown
Nicki Clyne....Cally
 3. Bastille Day
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Connor Widdows....Boxey
Richard Hatch....Tom Zarek
Alonso Oyarzun....Socinus
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Pat Adrien Dorval....Wilkens
Ron Selmour....Seabourne
Matthew Bennett....Doral
Brent Stait....Mason
Graham Young....Marine #1
Curtis Hicks....Marine #2
Colby Johannson....Flat-Top
 4. Act of Contrition
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Sam Witwer....Crashdown
Lorena Gale....Elosha
Donnelly Rhodes....Doctor
Jill Teed....Sgt. Hadrian
Tobias Mehler....Zak Adama
Colby Johannson....Flat Top
Bill Meilen....Caprica Cleric
Bodie Olmos....Constanza/Hot Dog
Luciana Carro....Katraine/Kat
Terry Chen....Perry/Chuckles
 5. You Can't Go Home Again
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Sam Witwer....Crashdown
Donnelly Rhodes....Doctor
Alonso Oyarzun....Socinus
Bodie Olmos....Constanza/Hot Dog
 6. Litmus
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Sam Witwer....Crashdown
Donnelly Rhodes....Doctor
Jill Teed....Sgt. Hadrian
Dominic Zamprogna....Jammer
Alonso Oyarzun....Socinus
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Bodie Olmos....Constanza/Hot Dog
Matthew Bennett....Doral
Christina Schild....Playa Kohn
Raahul Singh....Kimmit
Shaw Madson....Marine Corporal
Nimet Kanji....Candace Myson - Tribunal
Biski Gugushe....Reporter #1
Morris Chapdelaine....Reporter #2
 7. Six Degrees of Separation
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Sam Witwer....Crashdown
Donnelly Rhodes....Doctor
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Christina Schild....Journalist - Playa
Morris Chapdelaine....Journalist - Eick
 8. Flesh And Bone
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Callum Keith Rennie....Leoben Conoy
Matthew Bennett....Doral
Christina Schild....Playa Kohn
Eric Breker....Gemenon Captain
Biski Gugushe....Hamilton
 9. Tigh Me Up Tigh Me Down
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Kate Vernon....Ellen Tigh
Matthew Bennett....Doral
Alex Green....Deckhand
 10. The Hand Of God
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Sam Witwer....Crashdown
Lorena Gale....Elosha
Nicky Clyne....Cally
Cailin Stadnyk....Ensign Davis
Bodie Olmos....Costanza/Hot Dog
Luciana Carro....Katraine
Terry Chen....Perry/Chuckles
Christina Schild....Playa Kohn
Biski Gugushe....Hamilton
Paul Cummings....Pilot/Fireball
Camille Sullivan....Pilot/Stepchild
 11. Colonial Day
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Richard Hatch....Tom Zarek
Kate Vernon....Ellen Tigh
Robert Wisden....Wallace Gray
David Kaye....James McManus
Alex Zahara....Valance
Patrick Gallagher....Grimes
Malcolm Stewart....Marshall Bagot
Nicky Clyne....Cally
Cailin Stadnyk....Ensign Davis
Christina Schild....Playa Palacios
Biski Gugushe....Sekou Hamilton
James Ashcroft....Spectator #1
Patricia Idlette....Sarah Porter
Mario Battista....Gardener
 12. Kobol's Last Gleaming (Pt. 1)
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Sam Witwer....Crashdown
Lorena Gale....Elosha
Donnelly Rhodes....Doctor
Alonso Oyarzun....Socinus
Bodie Olmos....Costanza/Hot Dog
Stephen Spender....Pilot
James Bell....ECO
 13. Kobol's Last Gleaming (Pt. 2)
Edward James Olmos....William Adama
Mary McDonnell....Laura Roslin
Katee Sackhoff....Kara Thrace/Starbuck
Jamie Bamber....Lee Adama/Apollo
James Callis....Gaius Baltar
Tricia Helfer....Number Six
Grace Park....Sharon Valerii/Boomer
Michael Hogan....Saul Tigh
Aaron Douglas....Tyrol
Tahmoh Penikett....Karl C. Agathon/Helo
Kandyse McClure....Dualla
Paul Campbell....Billy
Alessandro Juliani....Gaeta
Sam Witwer....Crashdown
Lorena Gale....Elosha
Alonso Oyarzun....Socinus
Nicki Clyne....Cally
Jim Shield....Karma
Warren Christie....Ground Crew #1
Jen Halley....Ground Crew #2
Leah Cairns....Racetrack